Privacy Policy

sanofi-aventis australia pty ltd trading as Genzyme, (hereinafter “Genzyme”) are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for Australia as well as the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 for New Zealand (together referred to as the “Principles”). The Principles define personal information as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual (such as name, address, telephone number, email address), and are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

Genzyme recognises the importance of your privacy and understands that the security of your personal information is important to you. We are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. This privacy policy outlines how we generally manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) does not apply to third party on-line resources to which Genzyme’s website might be linked where Genzyme does not control the privacy practices of such resources. However, Genzyme will endeavour to link to on-line resources that are known to abide by the Principles.

1. Why does Genzyme collect personal information?

Genzyme is a leading Australian company and is part of the international Genzyme Group. Genzyme is in the business of researching, developing, manufacturing and marketing pharmaceutical and rare disease products. As a matter of conducting its routine business, Genzyme may collect the following types of personal (including health) information:

a. Consumers and Patients

Genzyme obtains personal information from patients and members of the public in various ways including in writing, the internet, social media including Twitter and through telephone enquiries. The type of information Genzyme collects includes a person's name, address and contact details, and information relating to the enquiry. Genzyme may also collect information about the patient or consumer's current and past medical status, such as medications being taken, the names of the patient’s doctors, medical procedures undergone and other information that is reasonably required to properly respond to an enquiry.

Collecting this personal information is necessary to enable Genzyme to deal with the enquiry and may be necessary to allow us to meet any legal obligations.

On occasions, health professionals disclose personal and health information about themselves and their patients to Genzyme when it is considered necessary in relation to the treatment of a patient.

b. Patient Support and Information Programs

If a patient or consumer chooses to participate in a patient support or information program, this Privacy Policy, in particular, “Consumers and Patients” detailed above, will apply with respect to personal information made available to Genzyme. Please be advised that Genzyme out-sources some of these programs to independent contractors. These contractors are required to adhere to the privacy laws and this Privacy Policy with respect to all personal and health information provided to them. Generally, Genzyme does not have access to the personal information given to these independent contractors for patient support programs.

c. Healthcare Professionals and their Employees

Genzyme collects personal information about healthcare professionals and their employees or assistants, such as doctors and pharmacists, who prescribe and dispense Genzyme products, to enable it to deal with those health professionals.

d. Websites

When you look at a Genzyme operated website, the Internet Service Provider of our parent company located in France makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you have visited; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

Genzyme will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our parent company’s Internet Service Provider's logs.

Genzyme will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting have been enabled on some Genzyme operated website and as a result personal information about users such as age, gender and interests may be collected. Such information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose of better understanding users and identify how experience and interaction can be improved and will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

e. Information Collected from Clinical Trials

At times patients participate in clinical trials of pharmaceutical or consumer products in order to further research and development of certain drugs or health services. In doing so, patients may provide personal information to the doctor or investigator conducting the clinical trial.

However, personal and health information collected by doctors and investigators conducting clinical trials is not generally provided to Genzyme. Genzyme receives the information relating to a clinical trial patient's health and pharmaceutical needs in a de-identified form. Personal information such as the patient's name and address is not provided to Genzyme.

On occasions people employed by Genzyme, or contractors working on behalf of Genzyme, may access this personal information at the source of collection for the purpose of verifying data.

Genzyme collects personal information about the doctors and investigators conducting clinical trials and people who assist them. In general, the type of information Genzyme collects includes the name, address, telephone details, field of expertise, position, role in study and qualifications and includes information provided on Curricula Vitae and Financial Disclosure Forms. Genzyme may use such information worldwide to pursue its business. In particular, Genzyme is required to obtain comprehensive information about potential or actual investigators in order to maintain quality clinical trials and consistently meet global regulatory and compliance guidelines. Some of the information collected may be stored and used overseas.

2. How does Genzyme use personal information and to whom may Genzyme disclose it?

The Principles generally require Genzyme to use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected, or for secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.

In general, Genzyme uses personal information for the following purposes to:

  • Promote and market Genzyme’s products and services;
  • Provide health products or services (including advice) that have been requested;
  • Assist with adverse event reporting;
  • Involve doctors and investigators (and the people who assist them) in clinical trials; and
  • To comply with legal obligations.

Genzyme discloses personal information to third parties, including its associated Companies, within or outside of Australia or New Zealand, including but not limited to: France, USA, Singapore and Japan to help Genzyme improve its pharmaceutical, consumer healthcare, rare disease, vaccine and animal health products and health services. Information may also be disclosed to regulatory authorities and ethics committees as part of a clinical trial evaluation, monitoring or inspection process. Genzyme will also disclose personal information to its Affiliate in Malaysia for the purposes of processing invoices and accounts.

Generally, we require that organisations outside Genzyme who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to Genzyme acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect an individual’s right to privacy and comply with the Principles and this Policy.

In most cases, if you do not provide information about yourself which Genzyme has requested, Genzyme may not be able to provide you with the relevant service or information required.

3. Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some personal information collected by Genzyme is considered “sensitive”. Sensitive information which Genzyme may collect includes a person’s state of health and medical history.

The Principles require that sensitive information is used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or for other specific reasons such as if the use or disclosure of this information is required by law or to prevent a serious and imminent threat to life or health of an individual.

4. Spam

Genzyme’s interactions with you are also regulated by the Spam Act 2003 in Australia and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 in New Zealand. In compliance with these Acts, Genzyme will not send you a commercial electronic message to you unless permitted.

5. Management and security of personal information

Genzyme has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee Genzyme’s management of personal information in accordance with this Policy and the Principles.

All data that is collected is held electronically on password protected systems. Personal information is only accessible by persons that require access to that information to carry out their work. Genzyme has directed its staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

6. Accessing personal information that Genzyme holds about you

You can, in most cases, access the personal information Genzyme holds about you. If you wish to do so, please contact Genzyme as set out below.

7. Updating personal information that Genzyme holds about you

Genzyme endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Genzyme if you believe that the information Genzyme holds about you requires changing or becomes out-of-date. Genzyme’s contact details are set out below.

8. What if you have an enquiry?

If you have questions about Genzyme, its privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, wish to provide feedback about this Policy, would like to update your personal details held by Genzyme or wish to access personal information held by Genzyme about you, please contact Genzyme using the contact details below. Genzyme will endeavour to act promptly in response to a request.

9. How to complain about a privacy breach and how will Genzyme deal with such a complaint?

If you believe that Genzyme has breached the Principles you may complain in writing to our Privacy Officer (see contact details below). Genzyme will respond within thirty (30) days and will use its best endeavour to resolve the issue.

If you are unsatisfied with Genzyme’s answer, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as detailed on http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints or to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for New Zealand as detailed on http://www.privacy.org.nz/your-privacy/how-to-complain/.

How to contact us for requests for Genzyme in Australia and New Zealand

E-mail:

privacyofficer.australia@sanofi.com

Mail:

Privacy Officer
Sanofi-aventis Australia Pty Ltd
Talavera Corporate Centre
Building D, 12-24 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113

This Policy is effective from 1 February, 2014.

infoBox